Skip to main content

UltraLAN SFP+ Module - SM 10G 10KM 1310nm

 

UltraLAN SFP+ Module - SingleMode 10G 10KM 1310nm


UltraLAN's FIB-SFP-ULSP311XL-CD10 Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable SFP+ transceivers are designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet links up to 10km over SingleMode fiber. They are compliant with SFF-8431,SFF-8432 and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW.


The transceiver designs are optimized for high performance applications while remaining cost effective to supply customers the best solution for telecommunication and data center installations.


Product Features:

  • Supports up to 11.3Gb/s bit rates
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Hot pluggable SFP+ footprint
  • Uncooled 1310nm DFB transmitter, PIN photo-detector
  • Applicable for 10km SMF connections
  • Low power consumption, < 1W
  • Digital Diagnostic Monitor Interface
  • Optical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
  • Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431

* Access the product page on Uniterm


Ron - the problem management guy

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

LDWin: Link Discovery for Windows

LDWin supports the following methods of link discovery: CDP - Cisco Discovery Protocol LLDP - Link Layer Discovery Protocol Download LDWin from here.

Battery Room Explosion

A hydrogen explosion occurred in an Uninterruptible Power Source (UPS) battery room. The explosion blew a 400 ft2 hole in the roof, collapsed numerous walls and ceilings throughout the building, and significantly damaged a large portion of the 50,000 ft2 building. Fortunately, the computer/data center was vacant at the time and there were no injuries. Read more about the explosion over at hydrogen tools here .

STG (SNMP Traffic Grapher)

This freeware utility allows monitoring of supporting SNMPv1 and SNMPv2c devices including Cisco. Intended as fast aid for network administrators who need prompt access to current information about state of network equipment. Access STG here (original site) or alternatively here .